Contact Us – Branch Team

Chief Commissioner

Geoff Doo

Chief Commissioner

ccea@scoutsqld.com.au

The Chief Commissioner is the highest position of Scouts Queensland with functions and powers described in the Constitution which includes accountability for all Scout activities with the Branch.

This volunteer position is also a member of the Scouts Australia National Operations Committee and the National Council.

Deputy Chief Commissioner

Nikketah Cuneo

Deputy Chief Commissioner

(Members Experience)

dcc@scoutsqld.com.au

Immediate Past Chief Commissioner

Daryl Scott

Immediate Past Chief Commissioner

139004@scoutsqld.com.au

Sustainability and Operations Team

Trevor O’Hara

Assistant Chief Commissioner

(Sustainability and Operations)

acc.sustainandops@scoutsqld.com.au

Jane Tijou

Branch Commissioner 

(Risk Management)

bc.risk@scoutsqld.com.au 

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Risk Management)

John Laing

Branch Commissioner 

(Campsites)

bc.campsites@scoutsqld.com.au

Peter Savage

Assistant Branch Commissioner

(Campsites)

abc.campsites@scoutsqld.com.au

Trevor Taylor

Branch Commissioner 

(Equipment & Activity Store)

Gavin Brady

Branch Commissioner

(Facilities Development)

bc.facdev@scoutsqld.com.au

Dennis Brockman

Branch Commissioner 

(Development Resources)

bc.dr@scoutsqld.com.au 

Raewyn Adam

Branch Adviser  

(Equipment & Activity Store)

Youth Program Team

Nick Warwick

Assistant Chief Commissioner

(Youth Program)

acc.youthprogram@scoutsqld.com.au

Emmi Thomas

Branch Commissioner

(Joey Scouts)

bc.joeys@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Joey Scout Programs)

ba.joeyprogram@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Joey Scout Resources)

ba.joeyresources@scoutsqld.com.au

Nathan Johnson

Branch Commissioner

(Cub Scouts)

bc.cubscouts@scoutsqld.com.au

Rossie Mutsimba

Branch Adviser

(Cub Scouts)

Rob Pitt

Branch Commissioner 

(Scouts)

bc.scouts@scoutsqld.com.au

Emily Strong

Branch Adviser

(Scouts)

David Wright

Branch Commissioner

(Venturer Scouts)

bc.venturerscouts@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Venturer Scouts)

Paul (Ceaser) Lappin

Branch Commissioner

(Rover Section Support)

bc.rovers@scoutsqld.com.au 

David See

Branch Adviser

(Rover Scout Support)

ba.roversupport@scoutsqld.com.au

Nathan Swaffer

Branch Commissioner

(Youth Program Implementation)

bc.ypi@scoutsqld.com.au 

David Cruse

Branch Adviser

(Youth Program Implementation)

ba.youthprog@scoutsqld.com.au 

Vacant

Branch Commissioner

(Youth Engagement)

bc.youthengagement@scoutsqld.com.au

Jo Brzozowski

Branch Adviser

(Duke of Edinburgh)

ba.doe@scoutsqld.com.au 

Specialist Activities Team

Jean Clifford

Assistant Chief Commissioner

(Acting – Specialist Activities)

acc.specialistactivities@scoutsqld.com.au

Jarrad McDonald

Branch Commissioner

(Environment Education)

bc.environment@scoutsqld.com.au

Karl Lingard

Branch Adviser

(Environment Partnerships)

ba.envpartner@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Environment Education)

Kath Lingard

Branch Adviser

(Environment Education)

ba.enveducation@scoutsqld.com.au

Peter Gould ESM

Branch Commissioner

(Adventurous Activities)

bc.aa@scoutsqld.com.au

Tim Grinter

Branch Adviser

(Vertical)

ba.vertical@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Boating)

Simon Aalbers

Branch Adviser

(Cycling)

ba.cycling@scoutsqld.com.au

Ian ‘Hooksie’ Cole

Branch Adviser

(Paddling)

ba.paddling@scoutsqld.com.au

Michael Nesbitt

Branch Adviser

(Aquatic)

ba.aquatics@scoutsqld.com.au

Andre Britz

Branch Adviser

(Terra Firma)

ba.terrafirma@scoutsqld.com.au 

Phil Verner

Branch Adviser

(Adventurous Activity Resources)

ba.aaresourcing@scoutsqld.com.au

Craig Luxton

Branch Commissioner

(Air Activities)

bc.airactivities@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Air Activities)

Iain Furby

Branch Commissioner

(Spirituality)

bc.spiritdev@scoutsqld.com.au

Shane Troyahn

Branch Commissioner

(International)

bc.international@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(International)

ba.international@scoutsqld.com.au

Kym Griffin

Branch Adviser

(SISEP)

sisep@scoutsqld.com.au 

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Better World)

Rhiannah Boch

Branch Commissioner

(Performing Arts)

bc.arts@scoutsqld.com.a

Kurt Rose

Branch Adviser

(Performing Arts)

12290@scoutsqld.com.au

David Teufel OAM

Branch Commissioner

(Heritage)

bc.heritage@scoutsqld.com.au

Sarah-Jane Gregory

Branch Adviser

(STEM)

ba.stem@scoutsqld.com.au 

Major Events Team

Jean Clifford OAM

Assistant Chief Commissioner

(Major Events)

acc.majorevents@scoutsqld.com.au

David Rogers

Producer

(Brisbane Gang Show)

producer@bgs.scoutsqld.com.au 

Rhiannah Boch

Director

(Brisbane Gang Show)

director@bgs.scoutsqld.com.au

Shaun Sandilands

Business Manager

(Brisbane Gang Show)

businessmgr@bgs.scoutsqld.com.au

Ryan Sodziak

Branch Adviser
(Major Events)

ba.majorevents@scoutsqld.com.au

Pieter Van Der Kamp OAM

Branch Adviser
(Camping Standards)

adviser@aj2025.com.au 

Libby Smith

Chief Director – Agoonoree

chief@agoonoree.scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Chief Director – Leap (North)

chiefdirector@leap.scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Chief Director – Leap (South)

chiefdirector@leap.scoutsqld.com.au

Craig Turton

Chief Director – Cuboree

chiefdirector@cuboree.scoutsqld.com.au

Ryan Sodziak

Chief Director – AJ2025

chief.director@aj2025.com.au

John Parr

Contingent Leader – AJ2025

cl@aj.scoutsqld.com.au

People and Culture Team

Chrissy Johnston

Assistant Chief Commissioner

(People and Culture)

acc.peopleandculture@scoutsqld.com.au

Julia Miller

Branch Commissioner

(Adult Training and Development)

bc.training@scoutsqld.com.au

Gill Hall 

Assistant Branch Commissioner

(Adult Training and Development Resources)

abc.trainingresources@scoutsqld.com.au 

Vacant

Assistant Branch Commissioner 

(Adult Training and Development Transformation)

Phil Harrison

Branch Adviser 

(Training Adventurous Activities)

ba.aatraining@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Commissioner

(Core Scouting Skills)

bc.css@scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Branch Adviser

(Core Scouting Skills)

Melita Goff

Branch Commissioner

(Process Custodian)

bc.ampc@scoutsqld.com.au

Blake Bath

Branch Adviser 

(Process Custodian)

ba.ampc@scoutsqld.com.au

Georgia Sands

Branch Commissioner

(Diversity and Inclusion)

bc.diversity@scoutsqld.com.au

Brett Coster

Branch Adviser

(Diversity and Inclusion)

ba.diversity@scoutsqld.com.au

Bruce Scott

Branch Commissioner

(Ethical Standards)

bc.ethical@scoutsqld.com.au

Darryl Clare OAM

Branch Commissioner

(Vocational Education and Training)

bc.vet@scoutsqld.com.au

Brian See

Branch Commissioner

(Child Safety)

bc.childsafety@scoutsqld.com.au

Region Commissioners

The Region Commissioners are the direct link from the Chief Commissioner to each of Queensland’s 13 Regions. They are responsible for the production of an annual plan focused on strategies for recruitment, retention and personal development of youth and adults, delivery of events, reporting and communication in the Region. They work to establish and promote Scouting and support the delivery of the program.

Rob Cullen

Region Commissioner Suncoast

rc@suncoast.scoutsqld.com.au

John Finn

Region Commissioner

Central and Western Qld

rc@centralwestern.scoutsqld.com.au

Maurie Wilson OAM

Region Commissioner

Wide Bay Burnett

rc@widebayburnett.scoutsqld.com.au

Tim Gibbings

Region Commissioner

Northern Moreton Bay

rc@nmb.scoutsqld.com.au

Brendon Dickenson

Region Commissioner

Brisbane North

rc@brisnorth.scoutsqld.com.au

Laurie Cole

Region Commissioner

Brisbane South

rc@brissouth.scoutsqld.com.au

Dougal McWhinney

Region Commissioner

Central Coast

rc@centralcoast.scoutsqld.com.au

Belinda Wheatland

Region Commissioner

Far North

rc@farnorth.scoutsqld.com.au

Steve Marshall 

Region Commissioner

Gold Coast

rc@goldcoast.scoutsqld.com.au

Vacant

Region Commissioner

Darling Downs

rc@darlingdowns.scoutsqld.com.au

Ernie Bunt

Region Commissioner

Kennedy

rc@kennedy.scoutsqld.com.au

Alex Mair

Region Commissioner

Moreton

rc@moreton.scoutsqld.com.au

John Parr

Region Commissioner

South Eastern

rc@southeastern.scoutsqld.com.au